Friday, March 21, 2008

Good Friday to You All

It's very hard to believe that it's already Good Friday, the day Our Lord and Savior died on the cross, but, PRAISE GOD, Easter is in 3 days, the day Our Lord and Savior rose from the dead!!!! As I thought about all of this during my morning prayer and devotion I did a lot of crying and reflecting. I just wanted to say that I hope that I can be a better Christian and to remember what Our Lord has done for us - for me and I wanted to say so publicly, no, I'm not gonna preach, don't worry, LOL! Just email me if ya want to chat

It is Friday and lately it seems the only day that I blog! With that said, let's see what is being served                    Friday's Feast 184

Appetizer   
Given the choice, would you prefer to live in the country or in the city?
City, medium size as I do.
Soup
Who is the cutest kid you know?
Duh - my daughter, of course, she's an adult, so it's my granddaughter!
Salad
Fill in the blank: I couldn’t believe it when I heard ___________.
Myself scream as I opened the package Lonnie gave me Tues. night
Main Course
If you could star in a commercial for one of your favorite products, which one would you want to advertise?
The new Photoshop Elements 6
Dessert
What type(s) of vitamins and/or supplements do you take on a regular basis?
Basic vitamins plus calcium.

The Feast is over so I must continue with the EXCITING NEWS! Well, I mentioned Lonnie and my screaming and PSE 6 because he surprised me with  it Tues. night!!!! CAN YOU BELIEVE?! YEAH, he walks in the bedroom, I was knitting the socks for Sunday and tosses onto the bed!!! Yeah, that is when I did the screaming! I wanted it so badly because it has several of the features of the new Photoshop CS3 and it's just cool! I requested it for our anniversary in May and got it this week....just makes me SQUEEEEEL!!!!! 
Needless to say, I'm off to finish knitting the socks today (they must be ready Sunday!) so I can play with the PSE6 tomorrow!!!! 
EDIT: Changed the name of the socks to "Rings of Sarah" - pattern should be available Sun. or Mon.
I've said it before, I say it again, the best husband in the world...but, again, not because of the surprises, if I told you the list of the things my man does out of the goodness of his heart to and for any and everyone you would really know what I mean....and be jealous...LOL, j/k (sorta ) Seriously, I have been blessed by so many things in my life, my husband is just the best man in the world, obviously my soulmate, the man God made for me, we go together like puzzle pieces - a perfect fit and only God could have done that!!

Here's hoping you all have a wonderful Easter with family and friends!

1 comment:

del said...

Happy Easter to you! I really should've done more reflection on Good Friday--I keep telling myself to be a better Christian. All I can do is continue to try!

So glad Lonnie is such a blessing to you, as I'm sure you are to him.